-Key Players

  • David Peimer, Opera Director
  • Dorit Novak, Director of Yad Vashem’s International School for Holocaust Studies
  • Sasha Nanus, Program Director
  • David Eaton, Musical Director
  • Susan Nanus, Opera and Documentary film Writer
  • Jean-Paul Samputu, Artistic and Cultural Mentopr
  • Neil Redding, Creative Technology Director

-Board Members and Professionals

Project Advisory Board

  • Michael Berenbaum, The Berenbaum Group (pending educational consultant)
  • David Peimer, Theatre Professor and Director, NYU Prague (confirmed opera director)
  • David Eaton, Director New York Symphony (pending music director)
  • Markéta Cherny, Czech Theatre Producer (confirmed theatre producer)
  • Tobi Kahn, professor and renowned artist (confirmed mentor)
  • Marc Dennis, Holocaust art scholar, professor and renowned painter (confirmed mentor)
  • Jiri Pehe, Director of New York University in Prague (active educational consultant)
  • Tomas Hanus, Conductor Brno Orchestra (confirmed conductor and son of Terezín survivor)
  • Sasha and Susan Nanus, Founders of the Manhattan Performing Arts Co (pending summer theatre arts director)
  • Jean Paul Samputu, World Musician/Cultural Ambassador/Rwanda Genocide Survivor (confirmed mentor)
  • Eugenie Mukeshimana, Director, Rwandan Consulting (active Rwandan/African consultant)
  • Ludmila Claussova, Director, Czech Film Commission (active consultant)
  • Rabbi Leor Sinai, Executive Director, Jewish Lens (active consultant)
  • Tomas Pojar: Czech Republic Ambassador to Israel (active consultant)
  • Milos Pojar, Former Czech Republic Ambassador to Israel (active consultant)
  • Dr. Jan Munk, Director of the Terezín Memorial, Terezín (active consultant)
  • Bret Werb, Musicologist at the USHMM in Washington, DC
  • Leo Pavlat, Director of the Jewish Museum in Prague
  • Ruzena Cechova, Mayor of the Municipality of Terezín
  • Lukas Pribyl , Director of the European Shoah Legacy Institute Terezín
  • Tomas Kraus, Director of the Federation of Jewish Communities in Czech Republic
  • Dr. Dagmar Lieblova, Chair, Terezín Initiative (official Terezín survivors network and historical organization)
  • Oded Breda, Director of the Theresienstadt Martyrs Remembrance Association, Beit Terezín, Israel
  • Ital Nevo-Landsberg, Director of Documentary Programming, Israel Broadcasting Authority (IBA), Channel 1
  • Dr. Frank Mecklenburg, Chief Archivist and Director of Research Leo Baeck Institute in New York

Survivor Consultants

  • Fred Terna, artist and Holocaust survivor, USA
  • Helga Hoskova, artist and Holocaust survivor Czech Republic
  • Morris Wyszogrod, artist and Holocaust survivor Israel
  • Ela Weissberger, Terezín Survivor, USA