Project Founders, Brundibár

  • Michael McDevitt, Program and Creative Director
  • Liron Unreich, Film Director
  • Zafrir Kohanovsky, Project Producer

Fiscal Sponsor, Muse Films and Television

Program Directors, Brundibár

  • Dorit Novak, Director of Yad Vashem’s International School for Holocaust Studies: Holocaust Educational
  • David Peimer, Theatre Professor and Director, NYU Prague: Opera Director
  • Sasha, Founders of the Manhattan Performing Arts Co: Summer Theatre Arts Program Director
  • Susan Nanus: Writer and Jewish/Holocaust Educator: Film and Opera Writer
  • David Eaton, Director New York Symphony: Musical Director
  • Tomas Hanus, Conductor Brno Orchestra, CZ and son of Terezín survivor: Conductor
  • Markéta Cherny: Theatre Producer
  • Tobi Kahn, professor and renowned artist: Mentor
  • Marc Dennis, Holocaust art scholar, professor and renowned painter: Mentor
  • Jean Paul Samputu, World Musician/Cultural Ambassador/Rwanda Genocide Survivor: Mentor
  • Neil Reading: Multimedia and Technology Director

Project Advisory Board, Brundibár

  • Bret Werb, Musicologist, USHMM in Washington, DC
  • Jiri Pehe, Director of New York University in Prague
  • Eugenie Mukeshimana, Director, Rwandan Consulting
  • Ludmila Claussova, Director, Czech Film Commission
  • Rabbi Leor Sinai, Executive Director, Jewish Lens

Institutional Supporters, Brundibár

  • Terezín Memorial, Terezín: Dr. Jan Munk, Director
  • Jewish Museum in Prague: Leo Pavlat, Director
  • Municipality of Terezín: Ruzena Cechova, Mayor
  • European Shoah Legacy Institute Terezín: Lukas Pribyl, Director
  • Federation of Jewish Communities in Czech Republic: Tomas Kraus, Director (http://www.fzo.cz/)
  • Terezín Initiative: Dr. Dagmar Lieblova, Chair
  • Theresienstadt Martyrs Remembrance Association, Beit Terezín, Israel: Oded Breda, Director
  • Israel Broadcasting Authority (IBA), Channel 1: Ital Nevo-Landsberg, Director of Documentary Programming
  • World Holocaust Forum
  • Czech Republic Ambassador to Israel, Tomas Pojar
  • Former Czech Republic Ambassador to Israel, Milos Pojar

Honorary Board, Brundibár

  • Ela Weissberger, Terezín Survivor, USA
  • Dr. Dagmar Lieblova, Terezín Survivor, Czech Republic
  • Helga Hoskova, artist and Terezín survivor Czech Republic
  • Fred Terna, artist and Holocaust survivor, USA
  • Morris Wyszogrod, artist and Holocaust survivor Israel
  • Shmoul Bloch, Terezín Survivor, Israel
  • Zvi Cohen, Terezín Survivor, Israel
  • Anna Hanus, Terezín Survivor, Czech Republic
  • Leo Lowy, Terezín Survivor, USA